CTVVXXC 9000W Peak Dual Motor vs CTVVXXC 6000W Peak Dual Motor: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When comparing the ctvvxvc 9000w peak dual motor vs 6000w peak dual motor, you see two powerful fat tire e-bikes from the same brand. Both models share identical 52V 34Ah batteries, 24-inch wheels, and 87-pound weights. They also offer similar top speeds around 45 to 48 mph. The main difference lies in their motor configuration and suspension design. One uses dual 3000W motors with a lockable fork, while the other pairs dual 4500W motors with upgraded hydraulic suspension.
Key differences
| Aspect | CTVVXXC 6000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike | CTVVXXC 9000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 6000W peak (dual 3000W peak) | 9000W peak (dual 4500W peak) |
| Top Speed | 45 mph | 48 mph |
| Suspension | Lockable aluminum suspension front fork | Hydraulic front fork, saddle absorption |
| Bike Type | Mountain bike, fat tire | Dirt bike, mountain bike, fat tire |
| Model | C5PRO | EB2PRO |
Which one should you choose?
Choose CTVVXXC 6000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike if
- You prefer a simpler lockable aluminum front fork for easier maintenance.
- You want a bike explicitly categorized as a standard mountain bike rather than a dirt bike.
- You are satisfied with a top speed of 45 mph for most riding conditions.
Choose CTVVXXC 9000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike if
- You need higher peak motor power for steeper or more challenging inclines.
- You want hydraulic front suspension for better bump absorption on rough terrain.
- You prefer a slightly higher top speed of 48 mph for faster commutes.
Verdict: Choose the 6000W model if you prioritize a traditional mountain bike feel with a straightforward aluminum fork. Pick the 9000W model if you want more raw power and hydraulic suspension for rougher trails. Both bikes offer the same battery range and weight capacity for daily use.
9000W vs 6000W Dual Motor Specs
Motor Power Output
The CTVVXXC 9000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike features dual 4500W peak brushless motors, delivering a combined output of 9000W. This setup provides significant torque for steep inclines. In contrast, the CTVVXXC 6000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike uses dual 3000W peak motors for a total of 6000W. While both models claim 200N·m of torque, the 9000W model offers higher raw power potential. If you need maximum acceleration or plan to carry heavy loads, the higher wattage gives you more reserve power. The 6000W model is sufficient for most riders but lacks the extra headroom found in the 9000W version.
Top Speed
Speed capabilities differ slightly between the two models. The CTVVXXC 9000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike lists a maximum speed of 48 mph. The CTVVXXC 6000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike is rated for 45 mph. Both speeds are achieved in PAS Level 5 mode. This 3 mph difference may matter if you ride on roads with higher speed limits or enjoy high-speed cruising. For typical urban commuting or trail riding, both speeds are exceptionally fast. The 9000W model holds a clear advantage for those prioritizing absolute maximum velocity over other factors.
Suspension System
Suspension designs vary between the two bikes. The CTVVXXC 9000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike is equipped with an upgraded hydraulic front fork and saddle absorption. This combination aims to slash bumps by 85%, offering a smoother ride over rough terrain. The CTVVXXC 6000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike features a lockable aluminum suspension front fork. While effective for shock absorption, it lacks the explicit hydraulic upgrade and saddle suspension mentioned for the 9000W model. If you ride on very rocky or uneven trails, the hydraulic setup on the 9000W model likely provides better comfort and control.
Battery Capacity
Both e-bikes share identical battery specifications, resulting in a tie. Each model uses a 52V 34Ah lithium-ion battery pack. This configuration offers a maximum range of up to 100 miles on a single charge, depending on riding mode and conditions. The removable design allows for easy charging or swapping if you have a spare. Since the energy storage is the same, range anxiety should be minimal for either choice. You get the same endurance regardless of which motor power level you select, making this a non-differentiating factor for your decision.
Bike Type and Model
The models are categorized slightly differently in their specifications. The CTVVXXC 9000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike is described as a dirt bike, mountain bike, and fat tire bike. The CTVVXXC 6000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike is listed as a mountain bike and fat tire bike. Both share the same 24-inch by 4.0-inch fat tires, suitable for sand, snow, and mud. The 9000W model’s inclusion of the dirt bike category suggests a focus on rugged off-road performance. However, both are built for versatility. The distinction is minor, as both handle diverse terrains effectively with their wide tires and robust frames.
Weight and Dimensions
Physical dimensions and weight are identical for both models. Each e-bike weighs 87 pounds and measures 70.5 inches in length, 24.5 inches in width, and 42.1 inches in height. The size is listed as X-Large, accommodating riders from 5'2" to 6'8". The frame is made of sturdy 6061 aluminum for both. This shared build means handling characteristics and portability will feel similar. You will need the same storage space and lifting strength for either bike. The identical weight distribution suggests that the motor power difference does not significantly alter the overall mass or balance of the bike.
Which CTVVXXC Dual Motor Model Fits You
Speed seekers wanting max output
You should choose this model if you prioritize raw power. It features dual 4500W peak motors for a combined 9000W output. This higher wattage supports a top speed of 48 mph. The hydraulic front fork and saddle absorption also offer superior bump reduction for rough terrain handling.
Commuters preferring torque efficiency
This option delivers 6000W combined peak power from dual 3000W motors. It provides 200N·m of torque to conquer 40-degree inclines. You get a top speed of 45 mph with a smart torque algorithm for seamless power delivery. The lockable aluminum suspension front fork ensures stable and comfortable riding on varied surfaces.
Riders needing versatile riding modes
This bike includes six distinct riding modes for maximum adaptability. You can switch between pedal assist, dual motor pure electric, single motor pure electric, normal bike, cruise control, and walking modes. This configuration allows you to optimize energy use and performance for different road conditions and terrain types effectively.
The products compared
CTVVXXC 6000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike
Best for: Long-range off-road commuting
- Motor Power
- 6000W peak
- Battery Capacity
- 34Ah
- Battery Voltage
- 52V
- Maximum Range
- 100 miles
- Top Speed
- 45 mph
- Wheel Size
- 24"
View on Amazon: CTVVXXC 6000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike Affiliate link
This CTVVXXC model features a dual motor setup with 6000W peak output, reaching 45 MPH. It uses a large 52V 34Ah battery for up to 100 miles of range. The 24-inch fat tires and hydraulic disc brakes handle varied terrain. The 87-pound frame supports riders up to 330 lbs. It suits adults seeking high speed and long-distance capability on mixed surfaces.
Pros
- Dual 3000W motors deliver 6000W peak power
- 52V 34Ah battery provides 100-mile range
- Hydraulic disc brakes ensure reliable stopping
- 24x4.0 fat tires handle diverse terrain
Cons
- Heavier 87-pound build affects maneuverability
- Smaller 24-inch wheels limit rollover capability
- Top speed limited to 45 MPH
Good fit if
- You need extended range for long trips
- You ride on loose or uneven surfaces
- You require high torque for steep hills
Skip if
- You prioritize lightweight portability
- You need speeds exceeding 45 MPH
- You prefer larger wheels for stability
Verdict: CTVVXXC C5PRO 6000W Fat Tire E-Bike fits riders who prioritize range and torque over agility. It is a solid option for those tackling rough terrain on longer journeys.
CTVVXXC 9000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike
Best for: high-speed off-road adventures
- Motor Power
- 9000W peak
- Battery Capacity
- 34Ah
- Battery Voltage
- 52V
- Maximum Range
- 105 miles
- Top Speed
- 45 mph
- Wheel Size
- 24"
View on Amazon: CTVVXXC 9000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike Affiliate link
This CTVVXXC model delivers 9000W peak power from dual motors, reaching 48 MPH. It uses a 52V 34Ah battery for up to 100 miles of range. The 24-inch fat tires and hydraulic suspension handle rough terrain. It suits adults seeking high speed and off-road capability. The X-Large frame supports heavier riders. You get strong acceleration and long distance travel in one package.
Pros
- 9000W peak dual motor output
- 48 MPH top speed
- 100 mile max range
- Hydraulic front suspension
Cons
- 87 pound weight
- X-Large frame size
- No rear suspension mentioned
Good fit if
- You need high speed for fast commutes
- You ride on rough off-road terrain
- You want long battery range
Skip if
- You prefer lightweight bikes
- You need a smaller frame size
- You want a rear suspension system
Verdict: CTVVXXC 9000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike fits riders who prioritize raw power and range over portability. It is ideal for adults who need a heavy-duty machine for steep hills and long distances.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | CTVVXXC 6000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike | CTVVXXC 9000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 6000W peak | 9000W peak |
| Battery Capacity | 34Ah | 34Ah |
| Battery Voltage | 52V | 52V |
| Maximum Range | 100 miles | 105 miles |
| Top Speed | 45 mph | 45 mph |
| Wheel Size | 24" | 24" |
| Suspension | Lockable front suspension fork | Hydraulic front suspension |
| Bike Type | Fat tire, mountain, commuter | Electric mountain bike |
| Target Audience | Adults | Adults |
| Max Speed | 45 MPH | not stated |
| Dimensions | 70.5 × 24.5 × 42.1 inches | 70.5 × 24.5 × 42.1 inches |
| Weight | 87 pounds | 87 pounds |
| Size | X-Large | X-Large |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | C5PRO | EB2PRO |
Frequently asked questions
What is the main difference between the CTVVXXC 6000W and 9000W models?
The primary difference is motor power output. The 9000W model uses dual 4500W peak motors for higher torque and speed. The 6000W model offers less raw power. Both share the same 52V battery and frame size. You choose the 9000W for steep hills and the 6000W for balanced performance.
Are both CTVVXXC e-bikes the same weight?
Yes, both models weigh exactly 87 pounds. This identical weight comes from their shared X-Large frame and battery capacity. The heavier build provides stability on rough terrain. It also means you will need a sturdy rack for transport. Neither model is designed for easy lifting or portability.
Which model is better for off-road commuting?
The CTVVXXC 6000W Peak Dual Motor Ebike is better for long-range off-road commuting. Its verdict highlights suitability for rough terrain on longer journeys. The 9000W model is geared toward high-speed adventures. If you need agility and range over raw power, the 6000W C5PRO is the practical choice.
Do these bikes have the same top speed?
The listed maximum speed for the 6000W model is 45 MPH. The 9000W model supports higher speeds, up to 48 mph. This difference stems from the 9000W combined motor output. You will notice faster acceleration on the 9000W model. Both are fast, but the 9000W offers more top-end velocity.
Is the frame size different between the two models?
No, the frame dimensions are identical for both bikes. They both measure 70.5 inches in length, 42.1 inches in height, and 24.5 inches in width. Both are classified as X-Large size. The handlebars and foot space will feel the same. The fit will not change regardless of which motor power you select.
Can the CTVVXXC 9000W handle steep hills better?
Yes, the 9000W model handles steep hills more effectively. Its dual 4500W peak motors deliver significant torque. This extra power aids in climbing inclines without slowing down. The 6000W model is capable but less aggressive. If your route includes frequent steep grades, the 9000W EB2PRO provides the necessary climbing force.
Are both models suitable for adult riders?
Yes, both models target adult riders. Their X-Large frames and 87-pound weight require a certain level of strength to maneuver. They are built for durability and power. Neither model is designed for children or small-framed users. You should ensure you are comfortable with a heavy, powerful machine before purchasing either option.

